Posted by on Jan 18, 2017 in IMMIGRATION AND NATIONALITY LAW UPDATE, LEGAL UPDATES

Share this article:

An application can be made for an Elective Residence Permit (“Permesso di Soggiorno per Residenza Elettiva”), if the foreign resident wants to live in Italy without carrying out any working activity.

Aside from not being employed in Italy, adequate funds must be demonstrated in order to show that the applicant will not rely on the Italian State, for themselves as individuals, as well as for any dependant family members accompanying them.

The applicant must also have a guaranteed place to live, and demonstrate this via documentation.

Please ask for a copy of our Factsheet which contains information and guidelines for making this application. 

Share this article: