Italian citizenship based on length of residence

EU nationals are eligible to apply for Italian citizenship after continuous residence of more than 4 years. Non EU nationals may apply on the basis of continuous residence of at least 10 years in Italy.

Continuous lawful residence must be proved in both cases by demostrating registration at the Anagrafe of the Comune of residence, for at least the required period. In the absence of this (for example employees of UN organisations based in Italy who are exempt from registration as resident in Italy) residence is proved by demonstrating the periods during which they held the relevant permit issued by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs or a permesso di soggiorno (non EU residents only).

We assist private clients and employees of overseas companies in making an application for residence and can also prepare and file applications for Italian citizenship.